Takata Airbag - URGENT SAFETY RECALL

The Australian Government has issued a compulsory recall for vehicles with frontal Takata airbag inflators that use phase-stabilised ammonium nitrate propellant without a desiccant. Some Holden vehicles' frontal driver side airbags are impacted.

Please ensure we have your up-to-date contact details by visiting www.holden.com.au/forms/change-of-address-or-ownership.

Holden will be progressively replacing airbags as parts become available in compliance with the terms of the compulsory recall.

For further information on the Takata airbag recall, please call Holden Customer Care on 1800 632 826. This page will also be updated regularly as new information becomes available.

You may also report concerns to the ACCC by visiting www.productsafety.gov.au/contact-us/for-consumers/make-an-enquiry.

A list of General Motors (GM) vehicles sold in
Australia which are impacted include:

  • Holden Astra-H (MY2005 - 2009)*
  • Opel Astra-J (MY2012 - 2013)
  • Holden Astra-J (MY2014 - 2017)
  • Holden Trax (MY2013 - 2018)
  • Holden Barina (MY2012 - 2018)
  • Holden Cruze (MY2010 - 2016)
  • Holden Cascada (MY2015 - 2017)
  • Opel Cascada (MY2014)
  • Opel Zafira (MY2013)
  • Saab 9-3 (MY2006 - 2011)
  • Saab 9-5 (MY2006 - 2009)

* not all MY2005 vehicles are impacted.

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

How do I know if my car is impacted?

If you own a car on the list above, it is fitted with a front driver’s side airbag with an affected Takata inflator which will need to be replaced.

Holden will contact all customers with impacted vehicles to let them know when parts are available and their airbag is ready to be replaced.

You can also contact Holden’s Customer Care line on 1800 632 826 quoting your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN). Your VIN can be found:

  • On the bottom corner of the windscreen on the passenger side;
  • Inside the driver’s door; and
  • Near the firewall in the engine bay

What is the problem with the affected airbag?

Some Takata airbag inflators are made with non-desiccated Phase Stabilised Ammonium Nitrate (PSAN) as a propellant. As it gets older, a combination of high temperatures and humidity can cause the airbag inflator propellant to degrade. If the vehicle is involved in a collision, the airbag can go off with too much explosive force, causing sharp metal fragments to shoot out and kill or seriously injure people in the vehicle.

Are all the airbags in the car impacted?

Airbag inflators impacted by the compulsory recall in Holden, Opel and Saab vehicles are only fitted to the driver's side (steering wheel mounted). Side and curtain airbags are not impacted.

Is my car safe to drive?

GM and Holden expect that the inflators fitted to impacted vehicles will continue to perform as designed until a replacement airbag can be fitted.

Our vehicles do not have any Takata airbags with 'alpha' inflators, these airbags are widely reported to pose an immediate and extreme safety risk.

GM and Holden are continuing to closely monitor and study the performance of airbag inflators in GM vehicles on the road.

Do any Holden vehicles contain ‘alpha’ airbag inflators?

No, Holden has never fitted Takata 'alpha' airbag inflators in our portfolio of vehicles.

Is the replacement airbag also made by Takata?

The replacement airbags do not use Takata inflators. Holden is not using any like-for-like airbag replacements.

When will I receive receive contact about next steps?

Holden will be conducting a progressive series of recalls and Holden will be in touch directly with customers when their airbag is ready to be replaced.

How will you contact me once parts are available and you are ready to replace my airbag?

Holden will send letters to individual customers when their airbag is ready to be replaced.

Please ensure we have your up-to-date contact details by visiting www.holden.com.au/forms/change-of-address-or-ownership.

I have bought a second-hand Holden which is on the recalled vehicle list, what should I do?

Holden will ensure all GM vehicles (Holden, Opel & Saab) fitted with defective Takata Driver's airbags have replacement parts fitted. This includes second-hand vehicles. Please ensure we have your up-to-date contact details by visiting www.holden.com.au/forms/change-of-address-or-ownership

When we have parts ready, we'll contact you to arrange a suitable time for your local dealership to replace your airbag.

Why is Holden contacting me about my Saab or Opel vehicle for this recall?

Holden, as part of General Motors, is the importer of Saab and Opel vehicles. Holden dealerships are authorised to carry out the rework on Saab and Opel vehicles for this recall campaign.

What should I do if I think my vehicle is impacted?

Please ensure we have your contact details so that we can contact you if we need to. You can update your contact details at www.holden.com.au/forms/change-of-address-or-ownership.

We will contact you directly to organise a replacement airbag to be fitted to your vehicle once parts become available.

Should I visit my closest dealer now?

When we have parts ready, we'll contact you to arrange a suitable time for your local dealership to replace your airbag. It will be a progressive recall, so once your airbag is ready, we’ll be in touch.

What if I want to get my airbag replaced earlier?

We won't be able to replace your airbag until we have parts available. As soon as your parts are available, we will contact you directly to arrange a time for you to visit your local dealership to have your airbag replaced.

GM and Holden expect that the inflators fitted to impacted vehicles will continue to perform as designed until a replacement airbag can be fitted.

Where can I get further information?

The most up-to-date information will be displayed on this webpage, which will be updated as new information on future recalls becomes available.

If you have further questions, please call Holden Customer Care on 1800 632 826. If you are deaf or have a hearing or speech impairment, for assistance making a free-of-charge relay call to Holden Customer Care, please contact the National Relay Service on 1800 555 660 or visit www.relayservice.gov.au.

We will contact our customers directly when we have more information to share and to organise a suitable time to have your replacement airbag fitted.

You may also report concerns to the ACCC by visiting www.productsafety.gov.au/contact-us/for-consumers/make-an-enquiry.

Where can I leave my details to receive further updates?

You can update your contact details at www.holden.com.au/forms/change-of-address-or-ownership.

If you have further questions, please call Holden Customer Care on 1800 632 826. If you are deaf or have a hearing or speech impairment, for assistance making a free-of-charge relay call to Holden Customer Care, please contact the National Relay Service on 1800 555 660 or visit www.relayservice.gov.au.

Holden New Zealand Dealers

Street View
X